AppSuite:Main Page Information: Difference between revisions
From Open-Xchange
No edit summary |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=3|'''OX App Suite''' | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=2|'''Open-Xchange Server 6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|OX App Suite''' | |OX App Suite''' | ||
|OX Web Edition''' | |||
|OX Community Edition''' | |||
|OX Server Edition''' | |OX Server Edition''' | ||
|OX Hosting Edition''' | |OX Hosting Edition''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|Need to revitalize business growth and increase your competitive advantage? OX App Suite integrates smoothly into existing infrastructures and massively scales across multi-tenant architectures securely and reliably. Offer your users a seamless messaging experience to deliver branded, app-economy services and take back the user experience. German engineered and designed for a mobile world, OX App Suite uses open API's to deliver device independent access to email and messaging, social collaboration and digital media via a rich web-based interface. Through a modular App-based portal, HTML5 interoperability gives providers a new basis to up-sell and cross-sell white-labeled services and mobile applications. | |Need to revitalize business growth and increase your competitive advantage? OX App Suite integrates smoothly into existing infrastructures and massively scales across multi-tenant architectures securely and reliably. Offer your users a seamless messaging experience to deliver branded, app-economy services and take back the user experience. German engineered and designed for a mobile world, OX App Suite uses open API's to deliver device independent access to email and messaging, social collaboration and digital media via a rich web-based interface. Through a modular App-based portal, HTML5 interoperability gives providers a new basis to up-sell and cross-sell white-labeled services and mobile applications. | ||
|Open-Xchange Web Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into customers architectures enabling smooth start of operation based on flexible services. The Open-Xchange Web Edition provides Web Access and Mobile Web Interface | |||
|Open-Xchange offers a Community Edition for free download and full functional evaluation versions of all supported Open-Xchange products. | |||
|Open-Xchange Server Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into customers architectures enabling smooth start of operation based on flexible services. The Open-Xchange Server Edition provides all relevant additional software. | |Open-Xchange Server Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into customers architectures enabling smooth start of operation based on flexible services. The Open-Xchange Server Edition provides all relevant additional software. | ||
|Open-Xchange Hosting Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into software service providers’ architectures enabling delivery of a Smart Collaboration™ SaaS | |Open-Xchange Hosting Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into software service providers’ architectures enabling delivery of a Smart Collaboration™ SaaS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Target Customer (not exclusive) | |Target Customer (not exclusive) | ||
|Open-Xchange´s software code can be used to set up an on-premise installation in educational institutions, public sector organizations and SME’s to deliver a cloud service currently used by over 60 million users. It gives the freedom to move data between providers or from a hosted solution into an on-premise installation. | |Open-Xchange´s software code can be used to set up an on-premise installation in educational institutions, public sector organizations and SME’s to deliver a cloud service currently used by over 60 million users. It gives the freedom to move data between providers or from a hosted solution into an on-premise installation. | ||
|Open-Xchange Web Edition is designed for medium organizations, educational institutions and public administrations that are looking for a customizable communication solution | |||
|Open-Xchange Server software is licensed under [https://www.open-xchange.com//fileadmin/user_upload/open-xchange/document/license/GNU_General_Public_License.pdf GPLv2]. The Open-Xchange web-based user front end is licensed under [http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/2.5/ Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 2.5 Generic License]. Please note: Open-Xchange is not offering support, certified updates or OXtender for the Community Edition. | |||
|Open-Xchange Server Edition is designed for medium organizations, educational institutions and public administrations that are looking for a customizable communication solution | |Open-Xchange Server Edition is designed for medium organizations, educational institutions and public administrations that are looking for a customizable communication solution | ||
|Organizations that want to provide an email and collaboration solution to their customers (Software as a Service) | |Organizations that want to provide an email and collaboration solution to their customers (Software as a Service) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Key Features (above email, calendar, contacts, tasks, document management) | |Key Features (above email, calendar, contacts, tasks, document management) | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|[[File:check.gif]] | |[[File:check.gif]] | ||
|[[File:check.gif]]<br>Depending on infrastructure and backend | |[[File:check.gif]]<br>Depending on infrastructure and backend | ||
|[[File:check.gif]] | |||
|[[File:check.gif]]<br>Depending on infrastructure and backend | |[[File:check.gif]]<br>Depending on infrastructure and backend | ||
|[[File:check.gif]] | |[[File:check.gif]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Additional software and functionality''' | |'''Additional software and functionality''' | ||
|Availability is based on contract:<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Text<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Spreadsheet<br>[[File:check.gif]]Connector for Business Mobility (Active Sync)<br>[[File:check.gif]]WebDAV for accessing OX Drive (formally OX Files)<br>[[File:check.gif]]CalDAV for native Calendars<br>[[File:check.gif]]CardDAV for native Address Books<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Drive for Clients<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Mail app<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Guard<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Messenger ([http://oxpedia.org/wiki/index.php?title=AppSuite:OX_Messenger#Deployment_Options Deployment Options]) | |Availability is based on contract:<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Text<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Spreadsheet<br>[[File:check.gif]]Connector for Business Mobility (Active Sync)<br>[[File:check.gif]]WebDAV for accessing OX Drive (formally OX Files)<br>[[File:check.gif]]CalDAV for native Calendars<br>[[File:check.gif]]CardDAV for native Address Books<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Drive for Clients<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Mail app<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Guard<br>[[File:check.gif]]OX Messenger ([http://oxpedia.org/wiki/index.php?title=AppSuite:OX_Messenger#Deployment_Options Deployment Options]) | ||
|[[File:check.gif]]Open-Xchange Mobile Web Interface<br>[[File:check.gif]]WebDAV for accessing InfoStore<br>[[File:check.gif]]CalDAV for native Calendars<br>[[File:check.gif]]CardDAV for native Address Books | |||
|No additional software available | |||
|[[File:check.gif]]Connector for Business Mobility (Active Sync)<br>[[File:check.gif]]Open-Xchange Mobile Web Interface<br>[[File:check.gif]]WebDAV for accessing InfoStore<br>[[File:check.gif]]CalDAV for native Calendars<br>[[File:check.gif]]CardDAV for native Address Books | |[[File:check.gif]]Connector for Business Mobility (Active Sync)<br>[[File:check.gif]]Open-Xchange Mobile Web Interface<br>[[File:check.gif]]WebDAV for accessing InfoStore<br>[[File:check.gif]]CalDAV for native Calendars<br>[[File:check.gif]]CardDAV for native Address Books | ||
|[[File:check.gif]] All additional software for OX 6 are supported<br> (based on individual custom packaging) | |[[File:check.gif]] All additional software for OX 6 are supported<br> (based on individual custom packaging) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:42, 6 June 2016
Product Overview
OX App Suite | Open-Xchange Server 6 | ||||
OX App Suite | OX Web Edition | OX Community Edition | OX Server Edition | OX Hosting Edition | |
Description | Need to revitalize business growth and increase your competitive advantage? OX App Suite integrates smoothly into existing infrastructures and massively scales across multi-tenant architectures securely and reliably. Offer your users a seamless messaging experience to deliver branded, app-economy services and take back the user experience. German engineered and designed for a mobile world, OX App Suite uses open API's to deliver device independent access to email and messaging, social collaboration and digital media via a rich web-based interface. Through a modular App-based portal, HTML5 interoperability gives providers a new basis to up-sell and cross-sell white-labeled services and mobile applications. | Open-Xchange Web Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into customers architectures enabling smooth start of operation based on flexible services. The Open-Xchange Web Edition provides Web Access and Mobile Web Interface | Open-Xchange offers a Community Edition for free download and full functional evaluation versions of all supported Open-Xchange products. | Open-Xchange Server Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into customers architectures enabling smooth start of operation based on flexible services. The Open-Xchange Server Edition provides all relevant additional software. | Open-Xchange Hosting Edition is a multi-tier, small footprint solution that integrates seamlessly into software service providers’ architectures enabling delivery of a Smart Collaboration™ SaaS |
Target Customer (not exclusive) | Open-Xchange´s software code can be used to set up an on-premise installation in educational institutions, public sector organizations and SME’s to deliver a cloud service currently used by over 60 million users. It gives the freedom to move data between providers or from a hosted solution into an on-premise installation. | Open-Xchange Web Edition is designed for medium organizations, educational institutions and public administrations that are looking for a customizable communication solution | Open-Xchange Server software is licensed under GPLv2. The Open-Xchange web-based user front end is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 2.5 Generic License. Please note: Open-Xchange is not offering support, certified updates or OXtender for the Community Edition. | Open-Xchange Server Edition is designed for medium organizations, educational institutions and public administrations that are looking for a customizable communication solution | Organizations that want to provide an email and collaboration solution to their customers (Software as a Service) |
Key Features (above email, calendar, contacts, tasks, document management) | Multi machine hosting, modular and fully customizable | Multi machine hosting, modular and fully customizable | Multi machine hosting, modular and fully customizable | Multi machine hosting, modular and fully customizable | Multi machine hosting, modular and fully customizable |
Multi tenant capability | ![]() |
![]() Depending on infrastructure and backend |
![]() |
![]() Depending on infrastructure and backend |
![]() |
Additional software and functionality | Availability is based on contract:![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
No additional software available | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() (based on individual custom packaging) |
Requirements - Open-Xchange supported components overview
The Open-Xchange software requirements page provides an overview about the supported components at the OX User Front-End, Connector for Business Mobility, OX Documents, etc.. This overview makes no claim to be complete.
Versioning and Numbering of Open-Xchange Products
Open-Xchange Versioning and Numbering
Open-Xchange Version Support Commitment